SEPTEMBER BOOK HAUL! (feat: August bookhaul too)

IMG_0698

Okay guys, my blog is up and running again, and to kinda prove that to you, I had to post this no chill (again) bookhaul this month (and last month….)

There’d been far too many bookstore sales and book fairs that I cannot resist the urge to splurge and get myself these many beautiful babies. So without further adieu, here’s the wonderful books I got myself this month (and a little feature of last month’s haul as well…)

sept haul

1-6 :The TMI (The Mortal Instruments) box set was from Powerbooks Megamall when they were at 20% off on all books.  I just can’t let them go. The spines killed me.

7-9: The TID (The Infernal Devices) box set was from Fullybooked Trinoma. I actually bought those before the TMI set. I haven’t read any book from this series and seeing the glorious spines made me realize this is the best time to finally start reading them. Haha.

10: Peter Pan (JG kids Edition) was from SM Valenzuela’s Book Sale. Yep. The wonderful illustrated edition was for only a little over 200 pesos. Talk about great finds.

11: Queen of Shadows hardbound was from the Fullybooked’s booth at MIBF (Manila International Book Fair). At 20%!

12: An Ember in the Ashes hardbound also from FB – MIBF, also at 20%!

13: Snow Like Ashes hardbound, from FB – MIBF (i guess I just have to say that all books I got from MIBF is 20% off. Thank the Gods!

14: Heir of Fire paperback (so excited about this, I literally shoved the man blocking it from my reach) Haha. Also from FB –  MIBF.

15: Memories from Powerbooks Trinoma. The precious last copy! This was really meant for me. Also at 20%!

16-17: The Raven Boys and The Dream Thieves paperback from FB – MIBF. Don’t have yet the third book.

18: Library of Souls in paperback. This is from the boyfriend. And it think he got this from Bibliarch in Glorietta 3.

19: Never, Never Part Two! OMG. Finally. Haha, this is unbelievably pricey for its size but who cares. I love it. I’m dying for the third one to come out. This is the only book I got from National Bookstore’s booth at MIBF. Thankfully at 20% off too!

20-21: Peter Pan; and Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland (Puffin Chalk edition) are my fave buys last MIBF! They are just so cute and so tiny and so adorable. I can’t help myself. Plus I’m collecting Alice’s books so why not add this to my collection. 🙂

There you go guys, my September bookhaul is far from chill. LOL. This is also one of the best hauls this year in terms of the books I got (because most of it are books that I’ve been wanting for so loooong and now they are finally in my hands).

And just to  prove to you that I have gone berserk (in book hauling) this past few months, I must show you what I got last month, I have gone a “little” overboard too:

aug haul

Got majority of these from the National Bookstore Warehouse Sale in Quezon City last month which was traumatic at every level! But I’m glad I fought for my books. Prices are almost at 90% off! Haha. I got there Little Star, Casual Vacancy, Moondog, Halo Graphic Novel, Shadow of Blackbirds, Wondla Series, Zom-B Underground, Kenny and the Dragon, Marvelous Land of Oz; and The Return of Sherlock Holmes.

Went also to Books for Less Warehouse Sale in Pasig – where books are only P20. Got few there though: Bogmail, Love’s Fragile Flames, and a Broken Vessel to name a few.

Dead Girls Don’t Lie I got from Fullybooked BGC! Where the staff recognized me and told me he has seen me a lot of times in SM North FB. Ugh. Am I that addict? :DD

Splintered trilogy was from SM North Fullybooked which was purchased using my boyfriends gift certificates!

I’ve also bought 3 Alice in Wonderland books to add to my collection 😀

The Little Black Classics I got from Fullybooked SM North and Trinoma.

And that’s about it. I don’t even want to compute how much is my overall damage for this. GAAAHHD. I am onto a strict book buying ban for the rest of the year! (I hope).

Cheers!

nikki

Post-Divider

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “SEPTEMBER BOOK HAUL! (feat: August bookhaul too)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s